Frequently Asked Questions

I have heard that saturated fats are unhealthy. Does this mean that coconut oil is unhealthy?

NO! In fact it merits the description given its source: the "tree of life". Popular belief used to hold that coconut oil was unhealthy by virtue of its high level of saturated fat. However, not all saturated fats are alike and current research shows that the fatty acids in coconut oil, the medium chain triglycerides, do not raise serum cholesterol or contribute to heart disease like the long chain triglycerides found in seed oils. Coconut oil is easily digested and is not deposited as fat in arteries because it is metabolized directly without passing through the carnitine transport system. In fact, the evidence points to coconut oil as being a healthy oil.

Is Coconut oil a "seed" oil?

No. In oil trading, seed oils are considered to be those from annual crops. Common and predominant ones used in North America are Soybean, Corn, Canola, Safflower, Sesame seed, and Sunflower seed oil.

What are the differences between commercial (copra) oil and premium grade coconut oil?

On most accounts, premium grade coconut oils are fresh, natural, and wholesome. The oil is recovered within hours after opening the coconuts while copra oil takes at least 1.5 months. Because it is unrefined, it contains natural vitamin E and naturally occurring antioxidants that are normally destroyed by refining or heating in other processes. Premium Grade oil is more expensive than refined or crude oil as most premium oils use only selected raw materials, and experience lower production yield as there is only one pressing.

What are the attributes of coconut oil?

Coconut oil is one of the most stable oils and is highly resistant to rancidity. It is stable because of its high proportion of saturated fats. (It is the unsaturated fats in the common seed oils that are easily oxidized and susceptible to rancidity.) Coconut oil is mild on the skin and is widely used in the tropics to protect both skin and hair from the harsh effect of the sun. Film forming qualities allow it to act as a skin moisturizer and protects against moisture loss. Its natural detergency and lathering capabilities give a double purpose as a cleansing agent for soaps and shampoos.

More Questions?

If you have more questions about Coast Coconut Farms or any of our products, feel free to contact us with any question or inquiry you have. We will be glad to help you.

United States

troy@coastcoconutfarms.com

rainee@coastcoconutfarms.com

info@coastcoconutfarms.com


1260 South 1600 West

Orem, UT 84058


Sales and Info:

801-426-0580

801-426-0506 (Rainee)

801-426-0583 (Troy)